Old Mandarin, Pitch Black, Inked palette

  • Old Mandarin
    #8e2323
  • Pitch Black
    #483c41
  • Inked
    #3b5066
  • Ebbtide
    #84b4be
  • Dusky Dawn
    #e5e1de
  11
Created at 09/05/2024 09:51
The palette consists of Semi dark, Light colors. Accent colors Old Mandarin #8e2323 and Ebbtide #84b4be. Palette has Warm, Neutral, Cool colors temperature.

By lightness, this palette runs from #483C41 (darkest) to #E5E1DE (lightest). The lightness range is moderate.

Overall saturation feels mostly muted (lower chroma) — 60% of colors are muted.

Some colors sit roughly opposite each other on the color wheel, giving the palette complementary contrast.

Overall temperature among swatches leans cool (2 of 5).

HEX codes (sorted): #3B5066, #483C41, #84B4BE, #8E2323, #E5E1DE

Palette Old Mandarin, Pitch Black, Inked palette combines 5 color codes:
HEX: #8e2323, RGB: (142, 35, 35); HEX: #483c41, RGB: (72, 60, 65); HEX: #3b5066, RGB: (59, 80, 102)
HEX: #84b4be, RGB: (132, 180, 190); HEX: #e5e1de, RGB: (229, 225, 222)
Simplified version of palette colors
Shade of Brown, Shade of dimgrey, Tint of darkslateblue, Shade of skyblue, Tint of gainsboro
Color scheme was created by colourlock

Color codes in palette

Old Mandarin, Pitch Black, Inked palette color codes HEX, RGB information in table

Color HEX RGB Name Alternative name
#8e2323 #8e2323 RGB(142, 35, 35)Old Mandarin—
#483c41 #483c41 RGB(72, 60, 65)Pitch Black—
#3b5066 #3b5066 RGB(59, 80, 102)Inked—
#84b4be #84b4be RGB(132, 180, 190)Ebbtide—
#e5e1de #e5e1de RGB(229, 225, 222)Dusky Dawn—

Color Palette Contrast

4 color pairs have low contrast and need improvement which may impact readability.
Text Color Background Color Contrast Ratio
#8e2323
#483c41
1.2
#8e2323
#3b5066
1.04
#483c41
#3b5066
1.26
#84b4be
#e5e1de
1.74

Image palette Old Mandarin, Pitch Black, Inked palette png