Holland Tile, Purple Prophet, Button Mushroom palette

  • Holland Tile
    #dd9789
  • Purple Prophet
    #bb9eca
  • Button Mushroom
    #ece6c8
  • Large Wild Convolvulus
    #e4e2d6
  • Sun Glint
    #faf3d9
  1
Created at 09/29/2024 10:59
The palette consists of Light colors. Accent colors Purple Prophet #bb9eca and Sun Glint #faf3d9. Palette has Warm, Cool, Neutral colors temperature.

By lightness, this palette runs from #BB9ECA (darkest) to #FAF3D9 (lightest). The lightness range is moderate.

Saturation is mixed — 1 muted and 2 vivid out of 5 colors.

A varied palette: its hues are spread across about 132° of the color wheel.

Most swatches read as neutral in color temperature (3 of 5).

HEX codes (sorted): #BB9ECA, #DD9789, #E4E2D6, #ECE6C8, #FAF3D9

Palette Holland Tile, Purple Prophet, Button Mushroom palette combines 5 color codes:
HEX: #dd9789, RGB: (221, 151, 137); HEX: #bb9eca, RGB: (187, 158, 202); HEX: #ece6c8, RGB: (236, 230, 200)
HEX: #e4e2d6, RGB: (228, 226, 214); HEX: #faf3d9, RGB: (250, 243, 217)
Simplified version of palette colors
Shade of darksalmon, Shade of plum, Shade of cornsilk, Shade of oldlace, Shade of cornsilk
Color scheme was created by colorday

Color codes in palette

Holland Tile, Purple Prophet, Button Mushroom palette color codes HEX, RGB information in table

Color HEX RGB Name Alternative name
#dd9789 #dd9789 RGB(221, 151, 137)Holland Tile—
#bb9eca #bb9eca RGB(187, 158, 202)Purple Prophet—
#ece6c8 #ece6c8 RGB(236, 230, 200)Button Mushroom—
#e4e2d6 #e4e2d6 RGB(228, 226, 214)Large Wild Convolvulus—
#faf3d9 #faf3d9 RGB(250, 243, 217)Sun Glint—

Color Palette Contrast

8 color pairs have low contrast and need improvement which may impact readability.
Text Color Background Color Contrast Ratio
#dd9789
#bb9eca
1
#dd9789
#ece6c8
1.88
#dd9789
#e4e2d6
1.82
#bb9eca
#ece6c8
1.88
#bb9eca
#e4e2d6
1.82
#ece6c8
#e4e2d6
1.03

Image palette Holland Tile, Purple Prophet, Button Mushroom palette png